Grand Jury to Consider This Week Charges Against Former Hart County Probate Judge
[…] Since that time, additional evidence has been collected and additional witnesses have come forward.”

White said Georgia law only allows for certain elected officials to be present at Grand Jury when the State intends to present charges under a specific set of circumstances.

The code section affording such a right to elected officials specifically says, “This Code section shall not apply when a public officer is charged with any other crime alleged to have occurred while such official was in the performance of an official duty.” (OCGA § 45-11-4(d)).

The code also says, “This Code section shall only apply to a public officer holding office at the time of indictment and not to former office holders.”

“Ultimately Judge Smith tendered his resignation on July 23, 2014, one month and seventeen days after the offer Mr. Healy requested had been extended, and over a month after the deadline for acceptance,” White said.